Concentration Of Wealth In USA

So far this page is entirely attributable to

G. William Domhoff (except for the mistakes, which are all mine - A.Hagen)

http://sociology.ucsc.edu/whorulesamerica/power/wealth.html

Who Owns What ?


Table 1: Distribution of net worth and financial wealth in the United States, 1983-2007
 Total Net Worth
Top 1 percentNext 19 percentBottom 80 percent
198333.8%47.5%18.7%
198937.4%46.2%16.5%
199237.2%46.6%16.2%
199538.5%45.4%16.1%
199838.1%45.3%16.6%
200133.4%51.0%15.6%
200434.3%50.3%15.3%
200734.6%50.5%15.0%



Personal Rant: I believe that all those who have been defrauded by corruption should be made whole. This would amount to the retrieval of trillions of dollars.

In the case of Bush, I would like him to work off his doubling of the national debt by washing dishes, it would take him over 1,000,000 years!

Now imagine if we just reversed roles on the top 1% and the bottom 80%? Everyone would overnight have a 250% increase in their assets.

Financial Wealth
Top 1 percentNext 19 percentBottom 80 percent
198342.9%48.4%8.7%
198946.9%46.5%6.6%
199245.6%46.7%7.7%
199547.2%45.9%7.0%
199847.3%43.6%9.1%
200139.7%51.5%8.7%
200442.2%50.3%7.5%
200742.7%50.3%7.0%


Table 2: Wealth distribution by type of asset, 2007
 Investment Assets
Top 1 percentNext 9 percentBottom 90 percent
Business equity 62.4%30.9%6.7%
Financial securities 60.6%37.9%1.5%
Trusts 38.9%40.5%20.6%
Stocks and mutual funds 38.3%42.9%18.8%
Non-home real estate 28.3%48.6%23.1%
TOTAL investment assets 49.7%38.1%12.2%
 
 Housing, Liquid Assets, Pension Assets, and Debt
Top 1 percentNext 9 percentBottom 90 percent
Deposits 20.2%37.5%42.3%
Pension accounts 14.4%44.8%40.8%
Life insurance 22.0%32.9%45.1%
Principal residence 9.4%29.2%61.5%
TOTAL other assets 12.0%33.8%54.2%
Debt 5.4%21.3%73.4%

Figure 7: CEOs' average pay, production workers' average pay, the S&P 500 Index, corporate profits, and the federal minimum wage, 1990-2005 (all figures adjusted for inflation)
Source: Executive Excess 2006, the 13th Annual CEO Compensation Survey from the Institute for Policy Studies and United for a Fair Economy.